free html5 templates

Privacy Policy

The Retreat Health and Beauty Salon inc The Retreat Beauty and Training Academy
This privacy notice explains how The Retreat Health and Beauty Salon looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:
• What information we collect about you
• How information about you will be used
• Marketing
• Employment
• How long your information will be kept for
• Where your information is kept
• Access to your information and correction
• Cookies
• Other websites
• Changes to our privacy notice
• How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a treatment or course, visit the salon or academy for a treatment or course, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.
The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead, or certain products should not be used (e.g. allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.
For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED
In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon/ academy, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:
• To fulfil a contract with you i.e. to provide the treatment or course you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
• When it is in our legitimate interest i.e. there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
• When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.
We will therefore share your information with:
• Providers of our salon / academy software system Ovatu
• Mailing houses Mailchimp & Sapphire Marketing Support • Suppliers of our website Webs.com  
We have rigorous data protection and security policies in place with all our suppliers.
Some of the people working in our salon/academy are self-employed. Where software systems and reception facilities are shared, our self-employed colleagues will have access to your information.
We will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING
We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.
If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Sherry on 01935 479808 or via retreatbeautyandtraining@gmail.com.

EMPLOYMENT
The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR
Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than once a month via newsletter for a maximum of 2 years from your last visit to the salon/academy.
After those 2 years we will delete all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (e.g. allergy test records, treatment history which we keep for 6 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 7 years).
Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.
See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.
WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT
At The Retreat we use Ovatu as our booking system. They store all data securely with Amazon Web services in the US, which has a privacy shield with the EU. Their obligations under the GDPR are outlined in their Privacy Policy which is available to view at www.ovatu.com. Further information about Ovatu data processing practices are also available in their SaaS Agreement document, again available to view at www.ovatu.com. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.
Our website is hosted by webs.com. Their privacy policy is currently being updated to ensure they are inline with GDPR requirements and will be available to view from 25th May 2018 at www.webs.com.
We also take online payments via PayPal for bookings, sale of gift vouchers and courses. Their GDPR compliant privacy policy will be viewable at www.PayPal.com from 25th May 2018.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.
If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Sherry on 01935 479808 or via email on retreatbeautyandtraining@gmail.com.
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.
You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

E-NEWSLETTERS
We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon/academy. You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.
E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity. We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.
An updated cookies policy will be available from 25th May 2018 via www.webs.com and www.theretreathealthandbeautysalon.co.uk
OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may include links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 8th May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:
• By email to retreatbeautyandtraining@gmail.com
• Or write to us at The Retreat Health and Beauty Salon, Ground Floor, 72 Hendford, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 1UY
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern:
www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling
The Retreat Health and Beauty Salon inc The Retreat Beauty and Training Academy
Privacy Policy May 2018 

FOLLOW US!

Address

Ground Floor
72 Hendford
Yeovil
BA20 1UY